Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the protection of your private data is important to us and is a responsibility that we take very seriously. This policy statement sets out the basis on which personal information we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us.

  • 1. Personal Data

    1.1

    In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    1.2

    Examples of such Personal Data include the individual’s name, NRIC number or FIN, passport number, photograph or mobile telephone number, mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individual provided to us by an individual or their agent/representative.

  • 2.Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

    We collect personal information when you (or your representative) register on our websites, email or call us and/or when you visit our office or properties. We may use your personal information, including aggregated or combined with other information for the purposes of providing and marketing our services only, and such collection, use and/or disclosure has to be necessary and reasonable. We have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the PDPA”). You agree that your consent will remain in place until your withdraw it.
  • 3. Access and Correction of Personal Data

    3.1

    You are entitled at any time to request access to the information held by us about you and the ways the data may have been used or disclosed within a year before the request. If you believe the personal information we have about you is not accurate or up-to-date, or if you have any questions in relation to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your Personal Data, please notify our Data Protection Officer.

    3.2

    To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer, SC Global Singapore Pte Ltd, 200 Newton Road, #09-01, Singapore 307983 or by email alexis.diong@scglobal.com.sg (hereinafter known as the ‘Data Protection Officer’). We will respond to requests made by you to correct any error or omission in your Personal Data as soon as practicable. The corrected Personal Data will be forwarded to every other organization to which the Personal Data was disclosed to within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose. You agree that SC Global may impose a modest charge to cover the costs of complying with such requests.

    3.3

    Please note that we will not however entertain any trivial, frivolous or vexatious requests, or any other unreasonable requests of which the burden or expense of providing access would be unreasonable to us or disproportionate to our services.

  • 4. Accuracy and Protection of Personal Data

    The Data Protection Officer will ensure that all Personal Data shall be protected against any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. They shall also make a reasonable effort to ensure that all Personal Data collected by us is accurate and complete.
  • 5. Withdrawal of consent

    Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice (“Withdrawal Notice”) to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, providing us both your name and identification number, and the purpose that you would lie to withdrawn from.
  • 6. Transfer / Assignment

    Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall ensure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.
  • 7. Governing Law

    This Personal Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all aspects by the laws of Singapore.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST

To schedule a private appointment or to learn more about Setsu Niseko call our Japan or Singapore sales offices:

Singapore: +65 6100 2323 Niseko: +81 (0) 136 21-7722









sc
Privacy Policy

SC Global Developments Pte Ltd © 2018